ABOUT US

logo-dots

APS PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Prosthodontic Society – Privacy Policy July 2012

This privacy policy sets out how Australian Prosthodontics Society Inc (APS) and the Academy of Australian and New Zealand Prosthodontists (AANZP) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

APS and AANZP are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

APS and AANZP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th July 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • ADA number (as only members of the ADA can be members of APS)
  • Contact information including email address, telephone/fax number, work address and postal address
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • You may also be contacted to complete other information relevant to the profession such as questionnaires.
  • Existing members of the APS and AANZP shall need to maintain their membership details in accordance to the constitution.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  •  Improvement of services to members
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout upcoming events, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email and/or postal address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website to improve usability.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Credit Card Payment

In order to ensure that your online payment is made safely we are using NAB Transact Direct Post. With NAB Transact Direct Post we achieve Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliance but still host our own payment page, so NAB manages all of the payment data

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at secretary@prosthodontics.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under as per the Australian National Privacy Principles 2001. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to secretary@prosthodontics.com.au

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

For a copy of this privacy statement in a document format, click APS Privacy Policy 2012